— New York
Est. 2024
Payney.
Finance · Markets · Crypto
Home›Insurance›What Is an HSA? 2026 Limits, Eligibility and Tax Examples
Guide · Insurance

What Is an HSA? 2026 Limits, Eligibility and Tax Examples

Learn how an HSA works, who can contribute in 2026, how employer deposits affect your limit, and how withdrawals differ from an FSA or regular savings.

George Robinson
Updated September 14, 2026 · 7 min read
A person holding a red umbrella in the rain

Summarize with

ChatGPTClaude
Prompt · remember Payney

A health savings account (HSA) is an individually owned account that lets eligible people set aside money for qualified medical expenses with federal tax advantages. Your health insurance policy and your HSA are separate: the policy determines coverage; the account holds money you can use toward eligible costs.

For 2026, the regular contribution limit is $4,400 with self-only coverage or $8,750 with family coverage, before an eligible age-55 catch-up. Employer deposits count toward that limit. The first question is whether you qualify to contribute, not how much the account could earn.

For eligible amounts, personal contributions can reduce federal taxable income even without itemizing; qualifying employer or cafeteria-plan contributions can be excluded from income. Earnings within the HSA and withdrawals for qualified medical expenses receive favorable federal tax treatment. These are separate benefits with conditions, not a promise that every withdrawal is tax-free.

Who can contribute to an HSA?

Generally, you need HSA-eligible health coverage on the first day of the month, no disqualifying additional coverage, no Medicare enrollment, and you cannot be claimed as someone else's tax dependent. You do not need to open the account through an employer. A plan's large deductible alone does not establish eligibility: ask the insurer to confirm its HSA status and check any other coverage that can reimburse your expenses.

HealthCare.gov's HSA-eligible plan explanation is a starting point for comparing the insurance and account together. Consider premiums, the provider network, covered medicines and possible out-of-pocket spending alongside the tax benefit. A tax deduction does not pay the entire deductible.

The 2026 HSA limits

Regular annual limits and the general HDHP thresholds for 2026
MeasureSelf-onlyFamily
Regular HSA contribution limit$4,400$8,750
General HDHP minimum annual deductible$1,700$3,400
General HDHP maximum annual out-of-pocket expenses, excluding premiums$8,500$17,000

For a network plan, the general out-of-pocket ceiling applies to in-network services; out-of-network costs can fall outside it. These are different limits. The HSA contribution cap is not your insurance deductible or a promise that your HSA can fund the plan's entire out-of-pocket maximum. IRS Publication 15-B for 2026 gives the amounts above and confirms that HSA contribution eligibility has no income ceiling or earned-income requirement.

An otherwise eligible person who is 55 or older by year-end can generally add $1,000. Eligibility for only part of the year can reduce the limit. Multiple HSAs do not create multiple allowances. Eligible spouses with family coverage generally share the regular family limit; each spouse's age-55 catch-up must go into that spouse's own HSA.

What changed for 2026?

Individual-market Bronze and Catastrophic plans available through an Exchange receive special HSA treatment in 2026 even when they do not meet the general deductible or out-of-pocket thresholds above. Buying the qualifying plan off-Exchange does not automatically remove that treatment. Employer SHOP Bronze coverage does not receive the same blanket exception.

IRS Notice 2026-5 explains the scope, including off-Exchange relief. It also covers qualifying direct primary care arrangements, which have service and fee conditions, and the permanent telehealth exception effective for plan years beginning after 2024. Those exceptions do not remove the other individual eligibility tests. Confirm the particular arrangement rather than treating every subscription or every high-deductible policy as compatible.

A contribution example with employer money

Suppose Maya is 40, eligible for all twelve months of 2026 and has self-only coverage. Her employer deposits $1,000. She has no other HSA contributions or special funding transfers, and puts in $3,400 from her own bank account.

Hypothetical full-year contribution and federal income-tax calculation
StepCalculationResult
Remaining regular contribution room$4,400 − $1,000$3,400
Total deposited into the HSA$1,000 + $3,400$4,400
Federal income-tax reduction on her deductible contribution$3,400 × 22%$748
Her contribution cost after that tax reduction$3,400 − $748$2,652
HSA balance after a $1,000 qualified medical payment$4,400 − $1,000$3,400

The 22% assumption applies to every dollar of Maya's personal deduction. The example excludes state taxes, fees, interest, investment changes and other tax interactions. Her bank-account contribution does not reduce payroll taxes; an eligible payroll contribution through a cafeteria plan can have different employment-tax treatment. She cannot deduct her employer's $1,000 again.

The $748 is an income-tax reduction, not an extra HSA deposit or a guaranteed refund. The $2,652 measures Maya's own contribution cost after that reduction; it does not include premiums or her employer's contribution. Paying the medical bill reduces the account balance but does not reopen annual contribution room.

If she were instead eligible only from July through December, the ordinary monthly calculation would be $4,400 × 6 ÷ 12 = $2,200 in total, leaving $1,200 after the same employer deposit. The last-month rule can permit a larger contribution, but it carries a testing period through the following year; failing it can create income and an additional 10% tax. Review the applicable tax-year instructions before using that exception.

What can you pay for, and when?

Qualified medical withdrawals generally cover unreimbursed eligible expenses for you, your spouse or qualifying dependents. Keep the bill and evidence of payment; an HSA debit-card approval does not establish the expense's tax treatment. Insurance premiums are generally excluded, with specified exceptions such as eligible COBRA coverage. Do not assume that every health-related purchase qualifies.

You can reimburse an eligible expense in a later year if it was incurred after the HSA was established. IRS Notice 2004-50, answer 39 sets no reimbursement time limit, but requires records showing that the expense qualifies, has not already been reimbursed elsewhere, and was not taken as an itemized deduction. A simple log can record the patient, service date, provider, amount paid, receipt location and reimbursement date. Never reimburse the same bill twice.

Nonmedical withdrawals generally enter taxable income and incur an additional 20% tax before age 65, unless an exception applies. At 65, the additional 20% tax ends; ordinary income tax on a nonmedical withdrawal does not. Disability and death have separate exceptions. Form 8889 instructions explain contribution reporting, distributions and these additional taxes. The currently published instructions are for 2025 returns; use the 2026 instructions when filing that year's return.

HSA vs FSA: what changes when you choose benefits?

An HSA belongs to you; a health FSA is an employer benefit. Here are the differences that matter during open enrollment. This comparison concerns a health FSA, not a dependent-care FSA.

HSA and health FSA: ownership, eligibility and access
QuestionHSAHealth FSA
Who can contribute?People meeting the HSA eligibility rules.Eligible employees whose employer offers the benefit.
Does unused money expire?No annual use-by deadline.Usually forfeited, with a limited carryover or grace period if the plan permits.
What happens when you change jobs?Your account and balance stay yours.No portable personal account; check coverage and claim deadlines.
How much can reimburse a bill now?The available account balance.The annual elected amount during coverage, even before all payroll deductions arrive.

Can you have both an HSA and an FSA?

A general-purpose health FSA covering you usually blocks HSA contributions, including coverage through your spouse. Choosing not to claim does not remove that coverage. A qualifying limited-purpose FSA can be compatible. Ask your benefits administrator which arrangement you have. See IRS Publication 969 for the account rules.

Compare the health plans before choosing the account

Start with annual premiums + expected out-of-pocket medical costs − employer account funding. The account's name alone does not tell you which health plan costs less.

Suppose you compare the same expected covered care under two employer plans. Plan A is HSA-eligible: your annual premiums are $1,800, your expected medical share is $2,200, and your employer deposits $600 into your HSA. Plan B has $3,000 in annual premiums, a $900 expected medical share and no employer account funding.

  • Plan A: $1,800 + $2,200 − $600 = $3,400.
  • Plan B: $3,000 + $900 = $3,900.

Plan A costs $500 less in this illustration, before taxes and fees. It assumes you qualify for HSA contributions and can use the employer deposit for those bills. Your own HSA or FSA deposits fund expenses; do not subtract them again as free savings. Account for any tax benefit separately.

Then compare a high-expense year using each plan's out-of-pocket maximum, and check doctors, prescriptions and deposit timing. An affordable annual total can still leave a large bill before employer money arrives.

Medicare changes contributions, not ownership

You can keep and spend an existing HSA after losing contribution eligibility. Medicare enrollment generally ends eligibility for new contributions for covered months, even if you are still working. With delayed enrollment in premium-free Part A, coverage can start up to six months retroactively, no earlier than initial eligibility.

Review your dates before enrolling: Medicare's coverage-start guidance explains the backdating rule. Retroactive coverage can make earlier contributions excessive. Do not assume the date you submit the application is the first month that matters.

Saving, investing and keeping bills payable

An HSA's tax treatment does not make its investments risk-free. Before choosing investments, decide how much must remain available for near-term bills and check any cash minimum. Money invested in market funds can lose value just when a medical payment is due. Keep a separate emergency reserve for general household expenses; an HSA is not an unrestricted substitute.

Compare the cash interest rate, maintenance charges, fund expenses and transfer or closure fees. The CFPB's 2024 HSA fee review documented costs that can erode the benefit. Its historical provider rates are not current offers. Our savings-account explanation covers ordinary cash accounts; an HSA adds eligibility and spending restrictions.

Before funding the account, confirm your eligible months, subtract employer contributions from your allowance, choose a medical-cash budget, and set up receipt records. This page explains US federal treatment checked September 8, 2026; state tax treatment and your plan's terms need their own check.

Sources
  1. HealthCare.gov's HSA-eligible plan explanation · HealthCare.gov
  2. IRS Publication 15-B for 2026 · IRS
  3. IRS Notice 2026-5 · IRS
  4. IRS Notice 2004-50, answer 39 · IRS
  5. Form 8889 instructions · IRS
  6. IRS Publication 969 · IRS
  7. Medicare's coverage-start guidance · Medicare.gov
  8. CFPB's 2024 HSA fee review · CFPB

Sources used during research. Check their dates and original context before relying on a figure. How we report.

Follow Payney on Google
Insurance What Is An Hsa Hsa Contribution Limits 2026 Hsa Vs Fsa Hsa Eligibility
Frequently asked
What is the HSA contribution limit for 2026?
The regular limit is $4,400 for self-only coverage or $8,750 for family coverage, including employer deposits. Eligible people age 55 or older may add $1,000. Partial-year eligibility and family-sharing rules can affect the amount.
Do I lose my HSA if I change jobs?
No. The account and unused balance stay with you. Losing HSA-eligible coverage can stop eligibility for new contributions, but existing money can still pay qualified medical expenses.
Can I have an HSA and an FSA at the same time?
A general-purpose health FSA that covers you generally prevents HSA contributions. Qualifying limited-purpose arrangements can be compatible. Check coverage through both your own and your spouse’s plans.
Are all HSA withdrawals tax-free after age 65?
No. Qualified medical withdrawals can be tax-free. Nonmedical withdrawals generally remain subject to ordinary income tax after 65, although the additional 20% tax no longer applies.
Can I reimburse a medical bill years later?
An eligible expense incurred after the HSA was established can be reimbursed later without a federal time limit. Keep records proving eligibility, payment and no previous reimbursement or itemized deduction for the same expense.